?

Log in

No account? Create an account
heart + stomach
Innerbrat
Advancing the sum total of human knowledge and endeavour!
Also? I'm scared. 
21st-Aug-2007 09:45 am
palaeo
Happy Birthday John and Lorna!

There's a job that I want. It's in vertebrate palaeontology - curation, not communication, but I think I could possibly do it.And more importantly, it's in a world famous educational institution in the only city I'd rather live in than London right now.The only trouble is, I don't have any specific experience in the area.

So I 'hmmmm' and I 'haaaaaaa' because while it's easy to say "well, apply anyway, it can't hurt", IB's neuroses say "ask someone who knows you professionally if they think you should" which is exactly the sort of thinking I'm trying to get away from. So I have decided that I am going to apply. I just need to get the cover letter and CV down, which means -

 - does anyone have experience of applying for academic jobs in the USA wanna check my CV and give advice? I don't know exactly what's missing. I'll stick it up on GDocs and invite people.
Opinions 
21st-Aug-2007 08:47 am (UTC)
Good GOD that's sparkly! :D
21st-Aug-2007 08:54 am (UTC)
Sparkly text makes every birthday better.

Have a good one!
21st-Aug-2007 10:17 am (UTC)
I don't have the application experience personally, but I can ask my lovely mum about what you ought to do, if you like. Also happy to look over from a general perspective.
21st-Aug-2007 10:25 am (UTC)
Do you have a gmail address?
21st-Aug-2007 10:33 am (UTC)
Sadly no. Just yahoo. I think you have that already, yes?
21st-Aug-2007 10:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, but it means I can't invite you on GoogleDocs, is all I'm sayin' ;-)
21st-Aug-2007 10:59 am (UTC)
Ahhhh, GoogleDocs. Suddenly it becomes clear. Got the email, will look it over after lunch, will discuss with mum later today.
21st-Aug-2007 10:41 am (UTC)
If you invite me, I'll take a poke at it once I'm at work (and therefore more AWAKE).
21st-Aug-2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you.

Also: go for it! Not applying for jobs because I think I'm not qualified is one of my vices, as well, but the truth is, it cannot do any harm to apply, and nobody knows for sure if you're qualified except the person who will make the decision.
21st-Aug-2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
Go for it!
21st-Aug-2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
Good luck buddy!
21st-Aug-2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
I have no experience with applying for academic jobs, but I can look at CV and cover letter type things anyway? I'm good with the latter, and I had to revise my own CV into something more academic-style recently, so.

And I encourage you to apply! Which, since you're already doing... I am waving a banner, or something. But it never hurts to try for a job, and you have other experience that is translatable, I bet, especially as you believe you can do this, so.
21st-Aug-2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
If its what I'm thinking of I'm not sure I've got the experience either. And I don't think I have time to sort out an application anyway.

You'd be surprised how much communication is involved in curation- enquiries, visitors, DC Live thingies, lectures. And actual curation is great anyway. So yeah, go for it. The worst that'll happen is that they won't write back.
21st-Aug-2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Nah, it's far too high up for me.
21st-Aug-2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Have you changed your mind then, We are talking about the same job aren't we? "Curatorial Associate"?
21st-Aug-2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
Yep
21st-Aug-2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
I couldn't even work out when the closing date for the vertebrate one was. *shrug*

There was a lower end one- but I'm not sure I want to emigrate to America for a job that requires a high school diploma.
22nd-Aug-2007 02:58 am (UTC)
Well, I'm definitely no expert at careers advice, but I just got an academic job myself, so I'd be happy to look at it, at least. Maybe that will help?
This page was loaded Jul 17th 2018, 7:33 pm GMT.