?

Log in

No account? Create an account
heart + stomach
Innerbrat
Advancing the sum total of human knowledge and endeavour!
I am alive - for now 
20th-May-2008 04:08 pm
palaeo
Guys?

If I were to die this week of falling or collapsing dinosaur or one too many static electric shocks or a combination of all of the above? Do avenge my death, OK?

I have no plan for how you may seek vengeance on a dinosaur. Perhaps eat a lot of chicken.
Opinions 
20th-May-2008 02:12 pm (UTC)
I would take revenge by inventing a time machine and travelling back and wiping out all of the scaly bastards!

Actually, maybe I am going to do that, and that's how they became extinct? But that means that in order to preserve the integrity of the space-time continuum, you have to die! :(
20th-May-2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
We're all gonna die.

But if we must die, I say we die happy by dining on Cassowary Thigh.
20th-May-2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
mmmmm cassowary thigh! The epic battle with the cassowary will be famed in song and story...
20th-May-2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it would kill me first. Perhaps we shall die in mid embrace with my teeth sunk into it's leg.
20th-May-2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
It's true that we're all going to die sooner or later, but not all of us will get squashed by dinosaurs.

I'd rather get eaten by a shark, or hit by lightning! :)
20th-May-2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
are those the only two choices?
20th-May-2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
Perhaps not, but they're pretty damned close to the top of my list!

Hey, maybe I could be hit by lightning, while being eaten by a shark! :D
20th-May-2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
maybe shout at some crocodolians? Torment them about poikilothermy?

Should you be using your dinosaur spray?
N.
20th-May-2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Anonymouse
Yeah, but isn't "death by falling dinosaur" one of the cooler ways to go?
20th-May-2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
... that was me. Stupid firefox.
20th-May-2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
You're not allowed.
20th-May-2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Clearly the thing to do would be to take the wretched Debi-killing dino bones and rearrange them so they look like a...platypus or something. Something fairly ridiculous anyway. The once-pround dinosaur will feel properly shamed at this, I feel.

Of course, the anal geek in me wonders whether you have a reason for thinking eating chicken will be a suitable revenge? Is this because eating meat will avenge the beasts? Or have the dinosaurs evolved into chickens? They might have! I honestly wouldn't know (heard a theory that they became birds) but an expert such as yourself would.

/stuoid rambling
20th-May-2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
Yep. Birds are dinos. It's pretty much accepted fact.
20th-May-2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
Ha! Well, you learn something new everyday.

...wait, so it wasn't a meteor? *confused*
20th-May-2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Nope, it was Bernard "Maffews".
20th-May-2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
*snicker* Totally wouldn't put it past him.
20th-May-2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Do the birds accept it?
20th-May-2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
I promise that should you die I will dig out my copy of Turok: Dinosaur Hunter and mourn you by murdering badly-rendered velociraptors.

If you can arrange for your death to be at the hands of a velociraptor skellington, I'm pretty sure we can get you immortalised in xkcd too.
20th-May-2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
It seems to me that we take our vengeance on the dinosaurs every time we fill up our tanks with FOSSIL fuel, but perhaps they have the last laugh when it causes us all to die from global warming.

Then again, maybe I just live
20th-May-2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Will do.

P.S. Eat loads of chocolate while you're there. And drink beer. When in Rome...
20th-May-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
I'll just invade Belgium 'k?
20th-May-2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Hey, at least it will feature on Metro Wierd
20th-May-2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
I have no plan for how you may seek vengeance on a dinosaur

Allow Uwe Boll to make the next Jurassic Park sequel, maybe?
20th-May-2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
I look forward...
20th-May-2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Can I immortalize you in song instead?
20th-May-2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
Debidebidebidebidebi.

21st-May-2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Do we shoot Michael Crichton?
21st-May-2008 11:41 am (UTC)
We'll do that anyway.

Personally I shall amend the description of Iguanodon to "Boring dinosaur, characterised by flattening palaeontologists, and otherwise being of no real interest." I wonder if I can get Peter Galton to co-author it?
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2018, 2:53 am GMT.